100 Pyetje Logjike [TOP-RATED • 2024]
You see two people. C says: "D and I are both knaves." What are they? Solution: Impossible if C is a knave (both knaves would make the statement true). So C must be a knight. But then both must be knaves – contradiction. Therefore, this is a paradox; no consistent assignment exists. (Excellent for spotting impossible premises.)
Whether you are preparing for an IQ test, a philosophy exam, or simply want to win an argument with a clear head, 100 Pyetje Logjike is your training ground.
Recognizing fallacies is crucial for critical thinking in media and politics. Focus: Counterintuitive solutions, self-reference, out-of-the-box logic. 100 Pyetje Logjike
You meet two people. A says: "At least one of us is a knave (liar)." B says nothing. Assuming knights always tell the truth and knaves always lie, what are A and B? (Answer: A must be a knight, B must be a knave. If A were a knave, the statement "at least one is a knave" would be false, meaning both are knights – a contradiction.)
"You can't trust his opinion on climate science because he drives a gas-powered car." What fallacy is this? (Answer: Ad hominem – attacking the person's behavior instead of the argument.) You see two people
These questions train the user to separate logical necessity from probability. Focus: Boolean logic, binary states, self-referential statements.
A judge says: "You will be hanged at noon on a weekday next week, but the hanging will be a surprise." The prisoner reasons it cannot be Friday, then Thursday, etc., concluding no hanging – yet it happens on Wednesday, surprising him. Where is the flaw? (Note: This question has no single answer but invites discussion of epistemic logic.) So C must be a knight
These questions resemble IQ test sections and improve fluid intelligence. Focus: Ad hominem, straw man, false dilemma, circular reasoning.
Premise 1: All roses are flowers. Premise 2: Some flowers fade quickly. Conclusion: Some roses fade quickly. Question: Is this conclusion necessarily true? (Answer: No – the roses might be in the subset of flowers that do not fade quickly.)
This category is a classic logic puzzle trope that improves conditional thinking. Focus: Next in series, analogies, matrix reasoning.
What is the next number? 2, 6, 12, 20, 30, __ (Answer: 42 – differences increase by 2 each time: +4, +6, +8, +10, +12.)